Protecting Employers Since 1985
[…] On the next line following that basic information, the UI-1 Form asks the company to put down the “nature of its business.”
Readers may well know that course of business and place of business are two very important issues for defense of independent contractor status before the IDES. Section 212(A), (B) and (C) of the Illinois Unemployment Insurance Act is a strict three-part test that the IDES uses to determine when independent contractors are actually employees for IDES purposes. Part “B” of the three-part test of Section 212 reads as follows:
B. Such service is either outside the usual course of the business for which such service is performed OR that such service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise (i.e., Top Notch Consulting) for which such service is performed.
You can pass part “B” by proving that the company is in a different course of business than the independent contractor in question or works in a different place of business than the independent contractor in question.