Protecting Employers Since 1985
[…] Champion Builders uses independent contractors who perform various specialty functions such as spray foam insulation, installation of countertops, painting, installation of cabinets, striping of parking lots, roofing, etc.

SECTION 212: Champion Builders was audited by the IDES for the years 2011 and 2012. The IDES auditor then reclassified the independent contractors to employees, finding that the Company did not meet its burden of proof under Section 212(A), (B), and (C) of the Illinois Unemployment Insurance Act. Section 212 is the strict three-part test evaluating when workers are exempt from employment, in other words are independent contractors under Illinois unemployment insurance law.

Below is the text of Section 212:

“Service performed by an indi­vidual for an employing unit, whether or not such individual employs others in connection with the per­formance of such services, shall be deemed to be employment unless and until it is proven in any proceeding where such issue is involved that –

A. Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his contract of service and in fact; and

B. Such service is either outside the usual course of the business for which such service is performed or that such service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which such service is performed; and

C. Such individual is engaged in an independently established trade, occu­pation, profession, or busi­ness.”